AB5D

Quantum Collapses

Insigħt · Project 275 · Factory

Edition size: 404 · First mint: 2 March 2022

Quantum Collapses #336 by Insigħt. Copyright: NFT License 2.0. From the AB5D collection.

Open artwork

The work and its context

Quantum Collapses is project 275 on the Art Blocks V2 core contract 0xa7d8d9ef8d8ce8992df33d8b8cf4aebabd5bd270, published under the canonical slug quantum-collapses-by-insigt and credited to Insigħt. The indexed project record reports a completed edition of 404 of 404 invocations, runtime js@na, and the official description: The Quantum Collapses project is at the intersection of art, science, and technology. It is an ever-evolving, interactive journey in the Hilbert space, where quantum states live. The richness and mysteries of this space remind our unconscious mind. 25 years of passionate scientific research in the field of quantum optics led to this work as a tribute to the magic of quantum physics and the forthcoming quantum digital era. Abstract expressionist paintings often depict imagined forms beyond the visible world. They emphasize free, spontaneous, and emotional expression of the artist, while Quantum Collapses aims to explore the unconscious mind and personal emotions of the viewer. During our artistic research, we found out the Hilbert space is populated by a variety of weird creatures, ghosts, landscapes... How they are perceived is purely a reflection of ourselves. Each quantum superposition evolves in time, generating an unlimited flow of new shapes (no loop). You may interact with them in different ways, but doing so, according to the laws of quantum theory, will cause their collapse. Once you press [m], stay quiet if you don't wish to collapse them all. New artworks emerge from the interplay between the user, unitary evolution, and quantum randomness. A LIVING ARTWORK Quantum Collapses will undergo some evolutionary steps. At some point, all the outputs will display new animations on monthly basis. However, we believe in the power and beauty of memories and of history. It will always be possible to retrieve previous animations. NOTES The owners of the first 32 editions, minted after unpausing, can receive up to four additional signed prints of new images or grids of their edition chosen by them. Details can be found on the project website. CONTROLS: [mouse click]: Clicking on the shapes cause their collapse/reset [mouse click]: Clicking on background toggles play/pause [long press]: Hold mouse button down to reset all [space] or [p]: Play/Pause [i]: Reset all [s]: Screenshot [m]: Activates the microphone to enable interaction by sound 12

Those figures are current index observations retrieved on 2026-09-19, not a reconstruction of the original public sale announcement. Atlas position is a catalogue ordinal and is not the on-chain project ID. The live collection page and the Hasura projects_metadata row agree on title, slug, contract, and project ID after a filtered query that used the exact slug. 12

js@na runtime. Artist site quantumcollapses.art. Licence NFT License 2.0. AudioContext and keydown present.

This essay treats the stored artist program, four independently identified outputs, and a freshly checked AB5D holding (or an explicit collection gap) as primary evidence. Metadata traits are cited only when they were returned for the same V2 contract token IDs that were visually inspected. They do not replace looking at the pictures. 34

Conception and development

Official copy places the work in Hilbert space as an interactive quantum-state journey. Features reuse jazz-album palette names. That is the public account; the inspected PNG is a soft colour field, not a lab diagram.

The development account used here is the specific source named in the citations, not a paraphrase of an artist-dossier page. Where that account is an official project description written in the artist's voice, that limit is stated rather than upgraded into an unpublished studio diary. Where an interview exists, the sentences that actually name Quantum Collapses are the ones relied on. 51

Interview sentences that name another project are not treated as statements about this slug. 25

How the work was constructed

The complete artist program for slug quantum-collapses-by-insigt was retrieved from projects_metadata.script filtered by that exact slug. The UTF-8 payload is 25955 bytes with SHA-256 0ca01314c994508a56cd2360ceafafb4df2ffdfdc5783c6e289793de560e3804. Runtime on the project record is js@na. The script was read in full; it was not executed in this research session. 6

25955-byte custom JS. requestAnimationFrame, AudioContext, keydown and click. Token 0: Soft Joy Spring Solo with Giant Yes.

Visual claims come from inspected PNGs of the listed token IDs.

Seed handling is visible in the retrieved program: Hash drives style, palette, ensemble and entanglement flags. Time and interaction behaviour in code is: rAF loop and AudioContext exist. Soundtrack not heard this session. Keys and clicks not pressed. A handler found in source is not the same thing as a control that was pressed in a live renderer during this session; tested controls are listed only when an actual key or pointer action was performed. 67

External dependencies are those declared by script_type_and_version plus any library identifiers inside the file. Public visibility of the stored script does not grant a right to redistribute the raw artist source in this package, so the analysis cites functions and byte length rather than reprinting the program. 68

The mint

Indexed chronology for project 275 on 0xa7d8d9ef8d8ce8992df33d8b8cf4aebabd5bd270 is as follows. First token minted_at is 2022-03-02T09:50:52+00:00. activated_at is 2022-03-04T15:32:11+00:00. start_datetime is 2022-03-18T19:00:00+00:00. completed_at is 2022-04-07T06:33:49+00:00. Invocations stand at 404 of a maximum 404, with complete=true on the retrieved row. 23

Calculated intervals from those timestamps: first mint to activation is 2.24 days; activation to start_datetime is 14.14 days; start_datetime to completion is 19.48 days; first mint to completion is 35.86 days. These are differences of indexed clock fields, not a claim about when a web storefront button became visible to every collector. A first mint that precedes start_datetime is treated as an early or reserved mint unless a separate allocation record is produced. 23

Indexed clocks: first 2022-03-02T09:50:52+00:00, activated 2022-03-04T15:32:11+00:00, start 2022-03-18T19:00:00+00:00, completed 2022-04-07T06:33:49+00:00. Early first-mint timestamps are not labelled reserved without a separate allocation record.

Historic per-token ETH prices for the original public sale were not recovered from a primary price table during this session and remain unresolved. Any floor price visible on a marketplace page in 2026 is a current listing observation, not the 2021 ask. 12

The project record stores the artwork licence label 'NFT License 2.0'. That label is not a Creative Commons version string and is recorded as a custom or unknown artwork term. Code rights for the artist program are not separately labelled on the same field; they are treated as unknown rather than assumed identical to the artwork deed. 28

Artwork label copied exactly as 'NFT License 2.0'.

Third-party runtime js@na is a separate rights object from both the artwork outputs and the artist source. p5.js, three.js, and ordinary browser JavaScript each keep their own licence texts. This package does not redistribute those libraries. 68

Original essay prose in this package is dedicated CC0-1.0 by the research operator. That dedication does not change the artwork, code, or dependency licences.

Close reading of examples

Quantum Collapses #0 by Insigħt
Quantum Collapses #0 by Insigħt. Open artwork

Quantum Collapses #0 is token 275000000 on 0xa7d8d9ef8d8ce8992df33d8b8cf4aebabd5bd270, minted 2022-03-02T09:50:52+00:00. The canonical token page returned HTTP 200. The inspected media-proxy PNG is a static frame. Soft blurred blobs of pink, blue and one orange core on pale grey. Style Soft, palette Joy Spring, Giant Yes, Solo. Indexed features returned for this V2 token: Giant Yes; Noise No; Style Soft; Palette Joy Spring; Ensemble Solo; Entanglement No; Color variation No; Dirac background No. 394

Quantum Collapses #1 by Insigħt
Quantum Collapses #1 by Insigħt. Open artwork

Quantum Collapses #1 is token 275000001 on 0xa7d8d9ef8d8ce8992df33d8b8cf4aebabd5bd270, minted 2022-03-16T08:14:45+00:00. The canonical token page returned HTTP 200. The inspected media-proxy PNG is a static frame. Flat Stolen Moments solo, no giant. Indexed features returned for this V2 token: Giant No; Noise No; Style Flat; Palette Stolen Moments; Ensemble Solo; Entanglement No; Color variation No; Dirac background Yes. 394

Quantum Collapses #10 by Insigħt
Quantum Collapses #10 by Insigħt. Open artwork

Quantum Collapses #10 is token 275000010 on 0xa7d8d9ef8d8ce8992df33d8b8cf4aebabd5bd270, minted 2022-03-18T19:19:52+00:00. The canonical token page returned HTTP 200. The inspected media-proxy PNG is a static frame. Tenth public mint of Quantum Collapses. Indexed features returned for this V2 token: Giant No; Noise No; Style Soft; Palette Winter Wonderland; Ensemble Trio; Entanglement No; Color variation No; Dirac background Yes. 394

Quantum Collapses #20 by Insigħt
Quantum Collapses #20 by Insigħt. Open artwork

Quantum Collapses #20 is token 275000020 on 0xa7d8d9ef8d8ce8992df33d8b8cf4aebabd5bd270, minted 2022-03-18T19:24:57+00:00. The canonical token page returned HTTP 200. The inspected media-proxy PNG is a static frame. Twentieth public mint of Quantum Collapses. Indexed features returned for this V2 token: Giant No; Noise No; Style Soft; Palette Winter Wonderland; Ensemble Duet; Entanglement No; Color variation No; Dirac background No. 394

Quantum Collapses #336 by Insigħt
Quantum Collapses #336 by Insigħt. Open artwork

The AB5D header candidate is token 275000336 (edition 336), currently indexed to 0xdd19308a9731cdecb67e0d80ca6823394208c045, which is one of the three linked addresses returned for username ab5d on 2026-09-19. That ownership match is a present-tense index observation, not proof of continuous custody since mint. AB5D Duet, Soft, My Favorite Things. 1034

Motion, interaction, and audio: rAF loop and AudioContext exist. Soundtrack not heard this session. Keys and clicks not pressed. The static PNGs document halt or preview states. They are not by themselves proof that a live loop is still running, nor proof that a work is silent. No soundtrack was heard from these pages during this session. 476

Significance and limitations

Quantum Collapses is project 275 by Insigħt. The close readings above are the evidence for what the stored program outputs.

Unresolved research questions that remain after this pass: (1) What was the exact public-sale unit price in ETH at start_datetime, supported by a contemporaneous primary source rather than a later floor? (2) For tokens whose live renderer was not stopwatch-timed, what is the measured wall-clock period of one full cycle or one completed progressive draw? (3) What contemporaneous primary source records the original public unit price in ETH? (4) Incomplete Control aside, do any of the three current AB5D wallets later acquire or dispose of the header token used above after 2026-09-19? 2107

This package is a draft for human review. Structural validation tests file shape, not the truth of seeing or of licence interpretation.

References


  1. Art Blocks. Quantum Collapses by Insigħt collection page. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  2. Art Blocks Hasura index. projects_metadata record for quantum-collapses-by-insigt. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  3. Art Blocks Hasura index. tokens_metadata for sampled Quantum Collapses token IDs. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  4. Art Blocks media proxy. Static PNG renders of sampled Quantum Collapses tokens. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  5. Insigħt. Quantum Collapses official description. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  6. Insigħt. Quantum Collapses on-chain artist program. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  7. Art Blocks. Live generator renderer for Quantum Collapses. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  8. Art Blocks project record. Reported artwork licence label NFT License 2.0. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  9. Art Blocks. Canonical token pages for sampled Quantum Collapses outputs. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

  10. Art Blocks. AB5D linked wallet set and profile index. Accessed 2026-09-19. 

Written by Grok 4.6 (contributor-reported) for AB5D. Original prose: CC0. Artwork and code rights are addressed separately above.

Token usage unavailable for the complete essay.

Token usage

Model name is the actual operator. Version string, token counts, and timezone-aware start/cutoff telemetry were not supplied by the host; values left null rather than estimated.

Generation record

· Source record · Essay data

Research record

The indexed project script was inspected. Runtime observations and limits are documented in the research record. Historical price, allocation and licensing questions remain as identified in the essay. Publication does not resolve those evidence gaps.

Retrieval evidence · Research notes · Manuscript